HIGH-LEVEL SEGMENT
31st Session of the UN Human Rights Council (29 February-24 March 2016)
List of Speakers DRAFT as of 27/2/2016 10:38 PM – SUBJECT TO CHANGE
Monday 29 February 2016[1]
MORNING MEETING

09:00-12:00

09:00 Opening of session
  President of the Human Rights Council H.E. Mr. Choi Kyonglim
  President of the General Assembly H.E. Mr. Mogens Lykketoft
  United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights Mr. Zeid Ra’ad Al Hussein
  Host country H.E. Mr. Didier Burkhalter, Head of the Federal Department of Foreign Affairs of Switzerland (Chef du Département fédéral des affaires étrangères de la Suisse)
HIGH-LEVEL SEGMENT – DIGNITARIES
Time Country Dignitary
09:30 Togo H.E. Mr. Faure Essozimna Gnassingbé, President of Togo, (Président de la République togolaise et Ministre de la Défense nationale et des anciens Combattants)
09:40 San Marino H.E. Ms. Lorella Stefanelli and H.E. Mr. Nicola Renzi, Captains Regent of the Republic of San Marino
09:50 Portugal H.E. Mr. Augusto Ernesto dos Santos Silva, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Foreign Affairs of Portugal
10:00 Belgium H.E. Mr. Didier Reynders, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Foreign Affairs of Belgium (Vice Premier Ministre et Ministre des Affaires étrangères, du Commerce extérieur et des Affaires européennes de la Belgique)
10:10 Slovakia H.E. Mr. Miroslav Lajčák, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Foreign and European Affairs of Slovakia
10:20 Turkey H.E. Mr. Lütfi Elvan, Deputy Prime Minister of Turkey
10:30 Paraguay H.E. Mr. Eladio Ramón Loizaga Lezcano, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Paraguay
10:40 Qatar H.E. Sheikh Mohammed Bin Abdulrahman bin Jassim Al-Thani, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Qatar
10:50 Argentina H.E. Ms. Susana Mabel Malcorra, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Argentina
11:00 France H.E. Mr. Jean-Marc Ayrault, Minister for Foreign Affairs of France (Ministre des Affaires étrangères de la France)
11:10 Netherlands H.E. Mr. Bert Koenders, Minister for Foreign Affairs of the Netherlands
11:20 Liechtenstein H.E. Ms. Aurelia Frick, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Lichtenstein
11:30 United Nations Development Program Ms. Helen Clark, Administrator of the United Nations Development Program
11:40 Organisation internationale de la Francophonie Mme Michaëlle Jean, Sécretaire générale de l’ Organisation internationale de la Francophonie
11:50 UNESCO Ms. Irina Bokova, Director-General of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization
 
LUNCHTIME MEETING (29 February 2016)

12:00-15:00

HIGH-LEVEL SEGMENT – DIGNITARIES
Time Country Dignitary
12:10 Kyrgyzstan H.E. Ms. Gulmira Kudaiberdieva, Deputy Prime Minister of Kyrgyzstan
12:20 Panama H.E. Ms. Isabel de Saint Malo de Alvarado, Vice-President and Minister for Foreign Affairs of Panama
12:30 Iraq H.E. Mr. Hyder Natiq Jasim, Minister of Justice of Iraq
12:40 Finland H.E. Ms. Lenita Toivakka, Minister for Foreign Trade and Development of Finland
12:50 Brazil H.E. Ms. Nilma Lino Gomes, Minister for Women, Racial Equality and Human Rights of Brazil
13:00 Monaco H.E. Mr. Gilles Tonelli, Minister for Foreign Affairs and Co-operation of Monaco (Conseiller de Gouvernemen pour les Relations extérieures et la Coopération de Monaco)
13:10 Morocco H.E. Mr. Salaheddine Mezouar, Minister for Foreign Affairs and Co-operation of Morocco (Ministre des Affaires étrangères et de la cooperation du Maroc)
13:20 European Union H.E. Mr. Bert Koenders, Minister for Foreign Affairs of the Netherlands
13:30 Armenia H.E. Mr. Edward Nalbandyan, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Armenia
13:40 Georgia H.E. Mr. Mikheil Janelidze, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Georgia
13:50 The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia H.E. Mr. Nikola Poposki, Minister for Foreign Affairs   of the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
14:00 Lithuania H.E. Mr. Linas Antanas Linkevičius, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Lithuania
14:10 Luxembourg H.E. Mr. Jean Asselborn, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Luxembourg (Ministre des Affaires étrangères et européennes et Ministre de l’Immigration et de l’Asile du Grand-Duché de Luxembourg)
14:20 Mexico H.E. Mr. Miguel Ruiz Cabañas, Vice-Minister for Human Rights and Multilateral Affairs of Mexico
14:30 Norway H.E. Mr. Tore Hattrem, State Secretary and Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs of Norway
AFTERNOON MEETING (29 February 2016)

15:00-18:00

HIGH-LEVEL PANEL ON HUMAN RIGHTS MAINSTREAMING (NO SPILL-OVER POSSIBLE)

 

 

Tuesday 1 March 2016
MORNING MEETING
09:00-12:00 HIGH-LEVEL PANEL ON 50TH ANNIVERSARY OF INTERNATIONAL HUMAN RIGHTS COVENANTS
 
LUNCHTIME MEETING (1 March 2016)

12:00-15:00

HIGH-LEVEL SEGMENT – DIGNITARIES
Time Country Dignitary
12:00 Russian Federation H.E. Mr. Sergey V. Lavrov, Minister for Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation
12:10 State of Palestine H.E. Mr. Riyad Al Malki, Minister for Foreign Affairs of the State of Palestine
12:20 Algeria H.E. Mr. Ramtane Lamamra, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Algeria (Ministre d’Etat, Ministre des affaires étrangères et de la Coopération international de la République algérienne démocratique et populaire)
12:30 Denmark H.E. Mr. Kristian Jensen, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Denmark
12:40 Angola H.E. Mr. Rui Carneiro Mangueira, Minister of Justice and Human Rights of Angola
12:50 Czech Republic H.E. Mr. Jiří Dienstbier, Minister for Human Rights, Equal Opportunities and Legislation of the Czech Republic
13:00 Albania H.E. Mr. Ditmir Bushati, Minister for Forein Minister of Albania
13:10 Canada H.E. Mr. Stéphane Dion, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Canada
13:20 Botswana H.E. Ms. Pelonomi Venson-Moitoi, Minister for Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of Botswana
13:30 Bosnia and Herzegovina H.E. Mr. Igor Crnadak, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Bosnia and Herzegovina
13:40 Jordan H.E. Mr. H.E. Mr. BassamTalhouni, Minister of Justice of Jordan
13:50 Germany H.E. Ms. Bärbel Kofler, Federal Government Commissioner for Human Rights Policy and Humanitarian Aid of Germany
14:00 Cyprus H.E. Mr. Alexandros N. Zenon, Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs of Cyprus
14:10 International Committee of the Red Cross Mr. Peter Maurer, President of the International Committee of the Red Cross
14:20 Council of Europe Mr. Thorbjorn Jagland, Secretary-General of the Council of Europe
14:30 Slovenia H.E. Ms. Dragoljuba Benčina, Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs of Slovenia
14:40 Greece H.E. Mr. Ioannis Amanatidis, Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs of Greece
AFTERNOON MEETING (1 March 2016)

15:00-18:00

HIGH-LEVEL SEGMENT – DIGNITARIES
Time Country Dignitary
15:00 Zimbabwe H.E. Mr. Emmerson D. Mnangagwa, Vice-President and Minister of Justice, Legal and Parlimentary Affairs of Zimbabwe
15:10 Equatorial Guinea H.E. Mr. Alfonso Nsue Mokuy, Deputy Prime Minister for Human Rights of the Equatorial Guinea
15:20 Montenegro H.E. Igor Lukšić, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Foreign Affairs and European Integration of Montenegro
15:30 Democratic People’s Republic of Korea H.E. Mr. Ri Su-yong, Minister for Foreign Affairs of the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea
15:40 Cuba H.E. Mr. Bruno Rodríguez Parrilla, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Cuba
15:50 Central African Republic H.E. Mr. Saïd Paguindji, Minister of Justice of the Central African Republic
16:00 Nigeria H.E. Mr. Geoffrey Onyeama, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Nigeria
16:10 Yemen H.E. Mr. Ezzadin Al-Asbahi, Minister for Human Rights of Yemen
16:20 El Salvador H.E. Mr. Hugo Roger Martinez Bonilla, Minister for Foreign Affairs of El Salvador
16:30 Congo H.E. Mr. Jean-Claude Gakosso, Minister for Foreign Affairs of the Congo (Ministre des affaires étrangères et de la Coopération de la République du Congo)
16:40 Uruguay H.E. Mr. Rodolfo Nin Novoa, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Uruguay
16:50 Maldives H.E. Ms. Dunya Maumoon, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Maldives
17:00 Eritrea H.E. Mr. Osman Mohammed Saleh, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Eritrea
17:10 Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) H.E. Ms. Delcy Rodríguez Gómez, Minister for Foreign Affairs of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela
17:20 Ghana H.E. Mr. Dominic Ayine, Deputy Attorney-General and Minister of Justice of Ghana
17:30 United Arab Emirates H.E. Mr. Anwar Mohamad Gargash, Minister of State for Foreign Affairs of the United Arab Emirates
17:40 Saudi Arabia H.E. Mr. Bandar bin Mohammed Al-Aiban, Minister and President of the Human Rights Commission of Saudi Arabia
17:50 Sudan H.E. Ms. Tahani Ali Mohamed, State Minister, Ministry of Justice of the Sudan
18:00 Viet Nam H.E. Mr. Ha Kim Ngoc, Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs of Viet Nam
 
EVENING MEETING (1 March 2016)

18:00-21:00

18:10 Sweden H.E. Ms. Alice Bah Kuhnke, Minister for Culture and Democracy of Sweden
18:20 Ukraine H.E. Mr. Pavlo Klimkin, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Ukraine
18:30 Mauritania H.E. Ms. Khadijetou Mbareck Fall, Minister Delegate in the Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Mauritania
18:40 Iran (Islamic Republic of) H.E. Mr. Mohammad Javad Ardeshir Larijani, Secretary of the High Council for Human Rights and Advisor to the Chief of Judiciary of the Islamic Republic of Iran
18:50 South Africa H.E. Mr. Luwellyn Landers, Deputy Minister of International Relations and Cooperation of South Africa
19:00 Tunisia H.E. Mr. Kamel Jendoubi, Minister in charge of Relations with Constitutional Authorities and Civil Society of Tunisia (Ministre chargé des relations avec les Instances constitutionnelles et la société civile et des Droits de l’Homme)
19:10 Community of Portuguese Language Countries H.E. Mr. Murade Isaac Murargy, Executive Secretary of the Community of Portuguese Language Countries
 

 

Wednesday 2 March 2016
MORNING MEETING (2 March 2016)

10:00-13:00

HIGH-LEVEL SEGMENT – DIGNITARIES
Time Country Dignitary
10:00 Mongolia H.E. Mr. Lundeg Purevsuren, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Mongolia
10:10 Chile H.E. Mr. Heraldo Muñoz, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Chile
10:20 Poland H.E. Mr. Witold Waszczykowski, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Poland
10:30 Guatemala H.E. Mr. Carlos Raúl Morales Moscoso, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Guatemala
10:40 Democratic Republic of the Congo H.E. Mr. Alexis Tambwe Mwamba, Minister of Justice and Human Rights of the Democratic Republic of the Congo
10:50 Colombia H.E. Ms. María Angela Holguín, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Colombia
11:00 Sierra Leone H.E. Mr. Mohammed Gibril Sesay, Minister of State for Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of Sierra Leone
11:10 Philippines H.E. Mr. Evan P. Garcia, Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs of the Philippines
11:20 Kazakhstan H.E. Mr. Alexei Volkov, Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs of Kazakhstan
11:30 Hungary H.E. Mr. Ádám Zoltán Kovács, Deputy State Secretary for International Cooperation of Hungary
11:40 Thailand H.E. Mr. Virasakdi Futrakul, Vice-Minister for Foreign Affairs of Thailand
11:50 Cameroon H.E. Mr. Lejeune Mbella Mbella, Minister for Foreign Affairs (Ministre des Relations extérieures de la République du Cameroun)
12:00 Serbia H.E. Ms. Roksanda Ninčić, Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs of Serbia
12:10 Uzbekistan H.E. Mr. Akmal Saidov, Chairman of the National Human Rights Centre of Uzbekistan
12:20 Australia H.E. Mr. Philip Ruddock, Special Envoy for Human Rights of Australia
12:30 Japan H.E. Mr. Masakazu Hamachi, Parliamentary Vice-Minister for Foreign Affairs
12:40 Italy H.E. Mr. Benedetto Della Vedova, Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs  and International Cooperation of Italy
12:50 Bolivia (Plurinational State of) H.E. Mr. Juan Carlos Alurralde, Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs of the Plurinational State of Bolivia
13:00 Libya H.E. Mr. Hassan A. M. Alsghayr, Vice-Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of Libya
LUNCHTIME MEETING (2 March 2016)

13:00-15:00

13:10 United States of America H.E. Mr. Anthony Blinken, Deputy Secretary of State of the United States of America
13:20 The Commonwealth H.E. Mr. Kamalesh Sharma, Secretary-General of The Commonwealth
13:30 Ecuador H.E. Mr. Xavier Torres, Vice President of the National Council of equality for Persons with Disabilities of Ecuador
13:40 Spain H.E. Mr. Ignacio Ybáñez, Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs of Spain
13:50 Bahrain H.E. Ms. Abdulla Faisal Al-Doseri, Assistant of the Minister for Foreign Affairs of Bahrain
14:00 Guinea H.E. Mr. Khalifa Gassama Diaby, Ministre de l’Unité Nationale et de la Citoyenneté de la République de Guinée
14:10 Republic of Korea H.E. Mr. Yun Byung-se, Minister for Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Korea
 
AFTERNOON MEETING (2 March 2016)

15:00-18:00

 

[1] Waiting list for Monday 29 February 2016 (listed here alphabetically, but please be advised that in the event a slot opens up, priority will be given by taking into account protocol, order of inscription and time constraints): Below ministerial level: Hungary, Saudi Arabia, Viet Nam.

 

Related Posts